MA Clean Energy Act Eases Path for Agrivoltaic Projects
[…] Occasionally local residents wishing to derail development of an agrivoltaic project have persuaded the municipality to exercise its option rights, forcing farmers to withdraw their notices of intent and delaying and sometimes preventing agrivoltaic projects from moving forward. 

Section 42 of the Act amends Section 2A of Chapter 61A by specifically naming agrivoltaic projects as a permissible use on Chapter 61A land. Subsection (b) of Section 2A now states that land used “primarily and directly” for agricultural or horticultural purposes may, “in addition to being used primarily and directly for agricultural or horticultural, be used to site a renewable energy generating source . . . that qualifies in accordance with a solar incentive program for agriculture or horticulture sectors developed by the department of energy resources [(“DOER”)], if such renewable energy generating source does not impede the continued use of the land for agricultural or horticultural purposes.”