The property tax and PILOT agreement provisions of the Massachusetts climate act could have a significant impact on solar development.
[…] Continued Authorization of Solar Facility PILOT Agreements with Modified Guidelines

Massachusetts law will continue to authorize PILOT agreements for solar facilities, but the Act changes the locus of that statutory authority and modifies certain of the guidelines relating to solar facility PILOT agreements.

Until now, solar facility PILOT agreements had been authorized under MGL c. 59, s. 38H(b) (“Section 38H(b)”), a statute that authorizes PILOT agreements for any type of energy generation facility, including solar facilities. Prior to passage of the Act, Section 38H(b) had authorized municipalities to enter into PILOT agreements with a “generation company” or “wholesale generation company” and required that PILOT payments be “the equivalent of the property tax obligation based on full and fair cash valuation.”

Section 61 of the Act amends Section 38H(b) to provide that solar facilities are no longer among the “generation facilities” whose PILOT agreements are governed by this statute and provides that solar facilities may instead be the subject of a PILOT agreement under Clause Forty-fifth.